CEAC Chinese European Arbitration Center Chinese European Arbitration Centre

List of members

CELA members are generally allowed to enlist to the CEAC List of Arbitrators. Besides, we inform our members about our activities and relevant news and share our events with them.

The Chinese European Legal Association (CELA) was founded in the summer of 2008. The founding act took place at the offices of the Hamburg Bar Organisation in the presence of representatives of the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg and of the supporting Tönissteiner Group. Many of the founding members still actively support CELA and are by now accompanied by many others:

  • Institutions (2)

    1. Hamburg Bar Association
      Founding Member
    2. Chamber of Commerce Hamburg
      Founding Member
  • Law firms (25)

    1. Amsterdam & Peroff
      Toronto / Canada, Founding Member
    2. Beretta Godoy S.C.
      Buenos Aires / Argentina, Founding Member
    3. Brödermann & Jahn Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
      Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    4. Cerha Hempel Spiegelfeld Hlawati
      Vienna / Austria
    5. Clifford Chance Partnerschaftsgesellschaft von Rechtsanwälten, Wirtschaftsprüfern, Steuerberatern und Solicitors
      Frankfurt / Germany, Founding Member
    6. CMS Hasche Sigle Partnerschaft von Rechtsanwälten und Steuerberatern
      Berlin / Germany, Founding Member
    7. Dacheng Law Offices
      China
    8. DLA Piper LLP
      Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    9. Graf von Westphalen Rechtsanwälte Wirtschaftsprüfer Steuerberater Partnerschaft
      Essen / Germany, Founding Member
    10. Hengeler Mueller Partnerschaft von Rechtsanwälten
      Berlin / Germany, Founding Member
    11. Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek PartGmbB
      Germany
    12. HJM Asia Law & Co LLC
      Guangdong / China, Founding Member
    13. K & L Gates LL.P
      Taipei / Taiwan
    14. Kleiner Rechtsanwälte
      Stuttgart / Germany, Founding Member
    15. Kraft & Winternitz Rechtsanwälte
      Wien / Austria
    16. Lorenz & Partners Co., Ltd.
      Hong Kong / China
    17. Lungerich & Lenz Rechtsanwälte
      Cologne / Germany, Founding Member
    18. Pamir Law Group
      Shanghai / China
    19. Piergrossi Studio Legale
      Milan / Italy, Founding Member
    20. Rechtsanwälte Schulz Noack Bärwinkel
      Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    21. Robertsons Solicitors
      Hong Kong / China, Founding Member
    22. Varul Law Firm
      Vilnius / Lithuania
    23. Weil & Associés
      France
    24. Zaiwalla & Co. Solicitors
      London / United Kingdom
    25. Zhong Yin Law Firm
      Beijing / China
  • Lawyers and inhouse counsel (63)

    1. Dr. Ates Akinci
      Istanbul / Turkey, Founding Member
    2. Yong Tong Ang
      Clyde & Co., Shanghai / China
    3. Angelo Anglani
      Ughi e Nunziante - Studio Legale, Rome / Italy, Founding Member
    4. Dr. Wolf-Rainer Bentzien
      Bird & Bird LLP, Düsseldorf / Germany, Founding Member
    5. Denis Gareth Brock
      Mallesons Stephen Jaques Solicotors, Hong Kong / China
    6. Dr. Rainer M. Bierwagen
      KRB Kemmler Rapp Böhlke, Brussels / Belgium
    7. Dr. Jean-Bernard Bosquet-Denis
      Nanjing / China
    8. Dr. Maja Blumer, LL.M. (Tsinghua)
      Staefa / Switzerland
    9. Dr. Christian Breitzke
      Lebuhn & Puchta, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    10. Harvey Burton
      Netanya / Israel, Founding Member
    11. Martin Daun
      In-house Counsel ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems AG, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    12. Peter R. Day
      Mercer Island Arbitration Chambers International, Mercer Island / USA
    13. Hew R. Dundas
      Edinburgh / London / United Kingdom, Founding Member
    14. Stuart Dutson
      Eversheds LLP, London / United Kingdom, Founding Member
    15. Ike Ehiribe
      Seven Stone Buildings, London / United Kingdom
    16. Andreas Fankhauser
      GBF Gerspacher Bühlmann Fankhauser, Zurich / Switzerland, Founding Member
    17. Edward W. F.-Luke II
      Luke & Associates, Gaborone / Botswana
    18. Jessica Jia Fei
      Herbert Smith Freehills LLP, Beijing / China
    19. Xiaoqing Feng
      China University of Political Science and Law, Beijing / China
    20. Paulo Fohlin
      Advokatfirman Odebjer Fohlin, Hong Kong / China
    21. Benchao Fu
      Judge of Shandong High People’s Court, Shandong / China
    22. Teresa Giovannini
      Lalive Avocats, Geneva / Switzerland
    23. Jerry D. Goldstein
      Goldstein, Vespi & Vazquez LLC, New Jersey / USA
    24. Prof. Dr. Frank Hammel
      Knauthe Rechtsanwälte Partnerschaft, Berlin / Germany
    25. Jean Pierre Harb
      JonesDay, Paris / France
    26. Dr. Carsten Harms
      FPS Fritze Wicke Seelig, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    27. Jeffrey Robert Holt
      Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines / France
    28. Dr. Justus Jansen
      GSK Stockmann + Kollegen, Hamburg / Germany
    29. Dr. Johannes Juranek
      CMS-Reich-Rohrwig Hainz, Vienna / Austria
    30. Bart Kasteleijn
      Van Mens & Wisselink N.V., Amsterdam / Netherlands
    31. Dr. Norbert Knittlmayer
      Aderhold Gassner, Cologne / Germany, Founding Member
    32. David Laurence Kreider
      Vodafone New Zealand Ltd., Auckland / New Zealand, Founding Member
    33. Marnix Leijten
      De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek N.V., Amsterdam / Netherlands
    34. Linna Li
      Zhonglun W&D LLP, London / United Kingdom
    35. James Luo
      Xian Kun Law Firm, Beijing / China
    36. Dr. Urs Lustenberger
      Lustenberger Glaus & Partner, Zurich / Switzerland, Founding Member
    37. José-Antonio Maurellet
      Hong Kong / China
    38. Malcolm S. McNeil
      Carlsmith Ball LLC, Los Angeles / USA, Founding Member
    39. Dr. Bernhard F. Meyer
      Meyer Müller Eckert Partners, Zurich / Switzerland, Founding Member
    40. J.D. Karen Mills
      Karim Syah Law Firm, Jakarta / Indonesia, Founding Member
    41. Patrick M. Norton
      Steptoe & Johnson LLP, Washington / USA
    42. Piotr Nowaczyk
      Salans, Warsaw / Poland
    43. Martin Perlberger
      Beverly Hills / USA
    44. Dr. Cornelius Pöhner
      FPS Fritze Wicke Seelig, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    45. Geert Potjewijd
      De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek N.V., Beijing / China
    46. Dr. Peter C. Schaufelberger
      SvH Schaufelberger & van Hoboken, Zurich / Switzerland
    47. Sebastian Seelmann-Eggebert
      Latham & Watkins LLP, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    48. Stewart Shackleton
      Eversheds LLP., London / United Kingdom, Founding Member
    49. Helen H. Shi
      Fangda Partners, Beijing / China
    50. Dihuang Song
      Commerce & Finance Law Office, Beijing / China
    51. Edna Sussman
      Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney LLP, New York / USA
    52. Michael Tselentis Q.C.
      London / United Kingdom
    53. Ziedonis Udris
      Skudra & Udris Attorneys at Law, Riga / Latvia, Founding Member
    54. Bommel van der Bend
      De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek N.V., Amsterdam / Netherlands
    55. Dr. Andreas von Criegern
      Esche Schümann Commichau, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    56. Dr. Frank-Bernd Weigand, LL.M. (London)
      Skorczyk & Weigand, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    57. Bernhard Weinschütz
      Hamburg / Germany
    58. Dr. Margot Gräfin von Westerholt
      P+P Pöllath + Partner, Munich / Germany
    59. Dr. Nils Wigginghaus
      Brandi Rechtsanwälte, Gütersloh / Germany
    60. Jane Willems
      Willems Avocats, Paris / France
    61. Dr. Hao Zhan
      Grandall Legal Group, Beijing / China
    62. Dr. Hang Zhao
      Commerce & Finance Law Offices, Beijing / China
    63. Dr. Hildegard Ziemons
      CMS Hasche Sigle, Frankfurt / Germany, Founding Member
  • Academics (4)

    1. Professor Dr. Fusun Sokullu Akinci
      Istanbul / Turkey, Founding Member
    2. Professor Dr. Reinhard Bork
      Hamburg University, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    3. Professor Dr. Cunshan Gao
      Shandong University, Jinan / China
    4. Professor Song Lu
      Institute of International Law China Foreign Affairs University, Beijing / China, Founding Member
  • Businessmen and business entities (4)

    1. Dr. Jan Havlicek
      Jihlava / Czech Republic
    2. E.H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH & Co.) KG
      Hamburg / Germany
    3. Thies Goldberg
      Goldberg Consulting GmbH, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    4. M.A. Huiwen Zhang-Dirks
      HanseSinoContact, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
  • Young CEAC lawyers and academics (101)

    1. Christiane Albers
      Lovells, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    2. Shouzhi An
      Wang Jing & Co., Xiamen / China
    3. Casper Gammelgaard Andersen
      HjulmandKaptain Law Offices, Aalborg / Denmark
    4. Dimitra Bachtsevanidou
      Moussas & Tsibris, Athens / Greece
    5. Anurag Bana
      New Delhi / India, Founding Member
    6. Anton Becker
      Vienna / Austria, Founding Member
    7. Dipl.-Psych. Madeleine Bernhard
      Berlin / Germany
    8. Rogier van Bijnen
      De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek N.V., Beijing / China
    9. Dr. Heiko Büsing
      Rödl & Partner, Hamburg / Germany
    10. Elke Buß
      Berlin / Germany
    11. Ioannis Chatziioannou
      I.K. Rokas & Partners Law Firm, Athens / Greece
    12. Xiaoyan Cheng
      King & Wood, Beijing / China
    13. Chuwen Dai
      Fudan University, Shanghai / China
    14. Bodo Dehne
      Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek, Düsseldorf / Germany
    15. Alexandra Diehl, LL.M.
      Clifford Chance, Düsseldorf / Germany, Founding Member
    16. Lifang Dong
      Jacobacci, Sterpi, Francetti, Regoli, de Haas & Associati, Torino / Italy
    17. Dr. Yiliang Dong
      Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    18. Martin Eberl
      Gray & Perkins Lawyers, Beijing / China
    19. Kun Fan
      Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong / China
    20. Dr. Christian Finnern
      Watson, Farley & Williams LLP, Hamburg / Germany
    21. Cristina Florescu
      Law Office Prof. Dr. Grigore Florescu, Bucharest / Romania, Founding Member
    22. Jie Gao
      Deheng Law Offices, Jinan / China
    23. Tobias Glienke
      Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Hensenstamm / Germany
    24. David Gu
      King & Wood PRC Lawyers, Beijing / China
    25. Hanjo Hamann
      Max-Planck-Institut, Bonn / Germany
    26. Jian Han
      Lawjay Partners, Beijing / China
    27. Dr. Olaf Hartenstein
      Dabelstein & Passehl, Hamburg / Germany
    28. Sven Hasenstab
      BRANDI Rechtsanwälte (Attorneys at Law), Hannover / Germany
    29. Florian Haugeneder
      Wolf Theiss Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Vienna / Austria, Founding Member
    30. Dr. Christine Heeg
      Bird & Bird, Düsseldorf / Germany, Founding Member
    31. Franz Hepp de Sevelinges
      Gide Loyrette Nouel A.A.R.P.I., Beijing / China
    32. Felix Hess
      Salans LLP, Shanghai / China
    33. Andreas Heuser
      Gleiss Lutz, Stuttgart / Germany
    34. Melanie Hülsemann
      Shanghai / China
    35. Dr. Mark-Alexander Huth
      Rechtsanwälte Schulz Noack Bärwinkel, Hamburg / Germany
    36. Andreas Intelmann
      Linklaters LLP, Frankfurt / Germany
    37. Nathalie Jäger
      DLA Piper LLP, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    38. Jie (Summer) Jiang
      Shandong You Hua Law Firm, Qingdao / China
    39. Jona C. Y. Kan
      Houthoff Buruma N.V., Rotterdam / Netherlands
    40. Dr. Katharina Klingel
      Brödermann Jahn Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg / Germany
    41. Moritz Koch
      Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, Hamburg / Germany
    42. Dr. Michael J.R. Kremer, LL.M.
      Clifford Chance Partnerschaftsgesellschaft von Rechtsanwälten, Düsseldorf / Germany, Founding Member
    43. Sebastian Krujatz
      Düsseldorf / Germany
    44. Matthew Levine
      Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Vancouver / Canada
    45. Jack Li
      Golden Gate Lawyers, Beijing / China
    46. Indy Liu
      Eiger Law, Taipei / Taiwan
    47. Prof. Junhai Liu
      Renmin University of China Law School
    48. Lin Liu
      DLA Piper UK LLP, Frankfurt / Germany
    49. Linford Liu
      H.J.M. International Law Office, Guangzhou / China
    50. Weiwei Liu
      Freiburg / Germany
    51. Anne-Marie Loong
      Lalive Avocats, Geneva / Switzerland
    52. Joe Lv
      Wolters Kluwer, Beijing / China
    53. Jonas Mark
      Hogan Lovells International LLP, Starnberg / Germany
    54. Dr. Martin C. Mekat
      Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Frankfurt / Germany
    55. Alice Meißner
      Saxinger, Chalupsky & Partner Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Vienna / Austria
    56. Andrea Neuer
      Eiger Law, Taipei / Taiwan
    57. Jens Bogsted Orfelt
      Gorrissen Federspiel Kierkegaard, Copenhagen / Denmark
    58. João Otávio Pinheiro Olivério Campos Mello
      Pontes, Vinci & Schiller Advogados, São Paulo / Brazil
    59. Wesley H. Pang
      Shearman & Sterling LLP, Paris / France
    60. Luis Alberto Salton Peretti
      Dias Carneiro Advogados, São Paulo / Brazil
    61. Dr. Knut B. Pißler
      Max-Planck-Institute, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    62. Mag. Martin Platte, LL.M. (London)
      Vienna / Austria
    63. David Qi
      London / United Kingdom
    64. Sophie Qi
      Ang & Partners | Advocates & Solicitors, Singapore
    65. Kevin Quennet
      Dewey & LeBoeuf, Frankfurt / Germany
    66. Dr. Christoph Oertel
      Brödermann & Jahn Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    67. Dr. Sebastian Rengshausen
      Unverzagt von Have, Hamburg / Germany
    68. Katja Riehemann
      E.ON Ruhrgas AG, Cologne / Germany, Founding Member
    69. Imke Rohmert
      Hamburg / Germany
    70. Patricia Rosario
      Rosario Consulting Group, Lisboa / Portugal
    71. Matthias Schlingmann
      CMS Hasche Sigle, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    72. Dr. Christoph Schröder
      CMS Hasche Sigle, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    73. Dr. Ulrich G. Schroeter
      University of Freiburg, Freiburg / Germany
    74. Christina Cathey Schuetz
      Clifford Chance, Frankfurt / Germany
    75. Haiwen Sheng
      Zhong Lun Law Firm, Beijing / China
    76. Adam Silverman
      Zhong Lun Law Firm, Beijing / China
    77. Devin Sio
      Admiralty Chambers, Hong Kong / China
    78. Dr. Harald Sippel
      Graf & Pitkowitz Rechtsanwälte, Vienna / Austria
    79. Fabio Solimene
      Watson, Farley & Williams LLP, Rome / Italy
    80. Anna G. Tevini
      Shearman & Sterling LLP, Frankfurt / Germany, Founding Member
    81. Janis Tiesnieks
      Baltic International Arbitration Court, Riga / Latvia, Founding Member
    82. Matthew Townsend
      Fulbright & Jaworski LLP, Beijing / China
    83. Dr. Changfeng Tu
      Hengeler Mueller Partnerschaft von Rechtsanwälten, Düsseldorf / Germany, Founding Member
    84. Helen Tung
      Temple Court Chambers, London / United Kingdom
    85. Tobias Verlende
      Brinkmann & Partner LLP, London / United Kingdom
    86. Els Verstraaten
      AKD lawyers & civil notaries, Rotterdam / Netherlands
    87. Clarisse von Wunschheim
      WunschArb, Beijing / China
    88. Cuifang Wang
      Bremen / Germany
    89. Jun Wang
      Eversheds LLP Singapore, Singapore / Singapore
    90. Melody Wang
      Fangda Partners, Beijing / China
    91. Mei Wu
      Munich / Germany
    92. Fang Xiao
      Beijing / China
    93. Limin Xie
      Allen & Overy LLP, Frankfurt / Germany
    94. Duan Xiuli
      Zhong Lun Law Firm, Beijing / China
    95. Tian Xu
      Eiger Law, Shanghai / China
    96. Zhao Yi
      Heidelberg / Germany
    97. Hengli Yu
      Simmons & Simmons, Beijing / China
    98. Freya Zaiwalla
      Zaiwalla & Co. Solicitors, London / United Kingdom
    99. Liang Zhang
      Hebei Xinlian Law Firm, Shijiazhuang City / China
    100. Ning Zhang
      CMS Hasche Sigle, Frankfurt / Germany
    101. Yifan Zhu
      Nörr Stiefenhofer Lutz, Frankfurt / Germany
  • Young CEAC further supporters (59)

    1. Kai Althaus
      Student, Schacht-Audorf / Germany
    2. Lin Bai
      Fangda Partners
    3. Stephanie Beer
      Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    4. Zoya Burbeza
      Zaiwalla & Co. Solicitors, London / United Kingdom
    5. Manuel Busch
      Student, Düsseldorf / Germany
    6. Claus Cammerer
      Student, Euskirchen / Germany
    7. Chao-Yung Chiu
      Student, Taichung City / Taiwan
    8. Bin (Ben) Chen
      Seven Hills / Australia
    9. George Chu
      Shanghai / China
    10. Stéphanie Corbière
      Student, Paris / France
    11. Hendrik Doobe
      Tönissteiner Studentenforum, Bucerius Law School, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    12. Rebecca Emory
      Student, White Plains / USA
    13. Pingliang Ge
      Student, Hamburg/Germany
    14. Arbër Gjunkshi
      Student, Hamburg / Germany
    15. Christian Groeger
      Fiducia Management Consultants, Shanghai / China, Founding Member
    16. Sophie-Isabelle Horst
      Student, Hamburg / Germany
    17. Chih-Wei Hsu
      Student, Taiwan / China
    18. Ke Hu
      King & Wood, Beijing / China
    19. Patrick Alois Hübner
      Student, Berlin / Germany
    20. Nikoletta Kanellopoulou
      Student, Messinia / Greece
    21. Martin Kilgus
      Student, Hamburg / Germany
    22. Karla Klasen
      Student, Cologne / Germany
    23. Fabian Klemme
      Student, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    24. Maite Marit Klingenfeld
      Student, Hamburg / Germany
    25. Stephan Kuntner
      Student, Hamburg / Germany
    26. Peter Leibküchler
      Student, Hamburg / Germany
    27. Fuluk Liu
      Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    28. Jing Liu
      Student, Jena / Germany
    29. Shelby Liu
      Zhong Yin Law Frim, Beijing / China
    30. Sisi Liu
      China University of Political Science and Law, Cologne / Germany
    31. Yalan Liu
      Geneva University Law Faculty, Ambilly / France
    32. Liu Xiao
      Fangda Partners, Beijing / China
    33. Benjamin Lotz
      Trainee lawyer, Hamburg / Germany
    34. Christine Malisch
      Graduate student, Hamburg / Germany
    35. Gladys Ng
      Trainee solicitor, Clifford Chance, Singapore
    36. Sina Nienhaus
      Student, Hamburg / Germany
    37. Henrik Nordling
      Trainee lawyer, Overisse / Belgium, Founding Member
    38. Yinying Pan
      East China University of Political Science and Law, Shanghai / China
    39. Junlei Peng
      Student, Hong Kong / China
    40. Zaneta Purvis
      Student, Woodbridge / US, Founding Member
    41. Matthieu Quiniou
      Student, Paris / France
    42. Daniel Rosentrete
      Student, Luxembourg
    43. Annelie Siemsen
      Student, Hamburg / Germany
    44. Martin Sebastian Smagon
      Student, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    45. Tse-Yu Su
      Student, Taipei / Taiwan
    46. Sarah Sucher
      Student, Berlin / Germany
    47. Sun Ting
      Student, Taipei / Taiwan
    48. Olga Troshehenovych
      Student, Frankfurt / Germany
    49. Pavel Usvatov
      Student, Hamburg / Germany, Founding Member
    50. Konstanze von Schütz
      Student, Hamburg / Germany
    51. Anja K. Weirup
      Student, Hamburg / Germany
    52. Jasmine Wen
      Zhong Yin Law Firm, Beijing / China
    53. Michael Wietzorek
      Student, Düsseldorf / Germany
    54. Elizabeth Wu
      Shanghai / China
    55. Johann Wydeau
      Student, Cassis / France
    56. Fang Xing
      Student, Beijing / China
    57. XingZuo (Joy) Yan
      Sydney / Australia
    58. Xiaotao Zhang
      Student, Beijing / China
    59. Simona Zukaite
      Intern with Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre (HKIAC), Hong Kong / China